Court verdict on the case of mass riots in Nukus announced against 22 people
Today, January 31, 2023, the trial of the criminal case against 22 defendants accused of causing mass disturbances in Nukus on July 1-2, 2022 ended and the verdict was announced at the Bukhara Regional Court building.
This criminal case was considered in the court of first instance under the chairmanship of Elubay Abibullaev, judge of the criminal trial panel of the court of the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
According to the court verdict, the following persons were punished by various articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan:
•  Salamat Kalilaev was deprived of liberty for 3 years;
•  Berdakh Genjebaev – 5 years;
•  Nurlan Sultamuratov – 3 years;
•  Polat Nurniyazov – 4 years;
•  Kakharman Seytimov – 5 years;
•  Saipnazar Kalimov and Aryslan Temirkhanov – 6 years each;
•  Polat Shamshetov – 6 years;
•  Amirbek Adilbekov – 7 years;
•  Bakhtiyar Kadirbergenov – 7 years;
•  Nurlan Nayipov and Seydabulla Medetov – 7 years each;
•  Razbek Bekmuratov – 8 years;
•  Sultanbek Kaipov – 8 years;
•  Dauletmurat Jiyemuratov – 8 years;
•  Bayram Seytniyazov – 8 years;
•  Allabay Toqimbetov – 8 years and 6 months;
•  Azamat Nuratdinov – 4 years, 5 months and 17 days;
•  Ahmad Ismatullaev – 4 years, 5 months and 8 days;
•  Azamat Turdanov – 4 years, 5 months and 5 days.
A. Nuratdinov, A. Ismatullaev and A. Turdanov, who were sentenced to imprisonment, were released from prison in the courtroom.
Lolagul Kallikhanova was sentenced to 7 years, 5 months and 6 days of imprisonment, Article 72 of the Criminal Code was applied against her. The sentence was set to be conditional with a probationary period of 3 years, and she was released from prison in the courtroom.
Dauletmurat Tajimuratov was sentenced to 16 years of imprisonment; the first 2 years of the sentence will be spent in prison, and the rest – in a strict colony.
In addition, it was determined that the assets seized as part of the criminal case belonging to the convicts should be used to compensate for the damage caused.
Dissatisfied parties with this verdict are informed that through the court of the Republic of Karakalpakstan they have the right to appeal to the appellate body of the Supreme Court on Criminal Cases within the procedures and deadlines specified in the procedural legislation, and the prosecutor has the right to protest.
Also, a private ruling was issued regarding some errors made during the investigation of the criminal case.