3 law enforcement officials arrested in connection with Nukus incidents
3 law enforcement officials were charged with wrongdoing during the events that took place in Nukus in July 2022.
A criminal case has been initiated regarding the illegal actions of 3 law enforcement officials in connection with the mass riots in Nukus, which took place on July 1-2, 2022, the Prosecutor General’s Office said.
As part of the investigation, they were charged with the relevant articles of the Criminal Code, and a precautionary measure in the form of imprisonment was applied against them.
Criminal investigations are currently ongoing.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, who went to Nukus after the riots in July last year, ordered a fair legal assessment of the actions of all the participants in the events in Nukus and said that if unlawful force was used by security services, they would also be held criminally liable.
On January 31, 2023, the court verdict was read against 22 persons accused of mass riots in Karakalpakstan.
On February 6, the open trial of the criminal case against 39 defendants accused of the Nukus events began in Bukhara. The prosecutor's office charged them with organizing public disturbances, spreading separatist ideas, attacking law enforcement officers, setting fire to cars and blocking roads.