A separate industrial zone for Hungarian companies to be established in Uzbekistan
Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov met with Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Economic Relations of Hungary Péter Szijjártó.
It was noted that there is a significant potential for the development of investment and industrial cooperation. The parties, together with the National Agency for Developing Industrial Parks under the MFA of Hungary, agreed to take measures to establish a separate industrial zone for Hungarian companies in Uzbekistan.
During the dialogue, the possibilities of organizing up to four weekly flights between the capitals of the two countries were also considered.
The successful entry of the Hungarian OTP bank into the Uzbek market was highly appreciated. It was noted that the bank is interested in expanding its activities in Uzbekistan by attracting new companies and financing joint projects.
Following the meeting, the parties expressed mutual commitment to the further development of multilateral cooperation and agreed to hold the 8th meeting of the Uzbekistan-Hungary Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation and a business forum in Budapest in the first half of this year.