Data on the average pension rate in Uzbekistan provided
As part of the development strategy of the new Uzbekistan, the improvement of the state pension system and the provision of a consistent increase in the size of citizens’ pensions in accordance with the country’s economic indicators have been established as a permanent task, the press service of the Pension Fund of Uzbekistan reported.
According to the official data for the past year:
- the minimum pensions and allowances were increased by 14% and were not lower than the minimum consumer spending;
- pensions and allowances exceeding the minimum consumer spending (over 500,000 soums) increased by 12%;
- the minimum amount of pensions and disability benefits increased from 440,000 soums to 698,000 soums, that is, by 1.6 times.
In addition, a surcharge of 1% of the monthly pension and benefits has been introduced for those who receive payments by bank cards.
Also, according to the presidential decree, from January 1, 2023, the maximum wage accepted for calculating a pension will be increased from 10 to 12 base pension calculation amounts.
From January 1, 2023, the base pension calculation amount was 3,888,000 soums. According to this decree, in December 2022, the pension of 371,000 pensioners was recalculated.
As a result of the above reforms, the average pension as of February 1, 2023 is 1.1 million soums, and this figure increased by 16% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.