An individual who produced fake money detained in Andijan
He issued a total of 19 million soums worth of counterfeit money in the form of 100,000 and 200,000-soum banknotes through a color printer.
During an operative event conducted by officers of the Khodjaabad district DIA (Andijan region) on the basis of a citizen’s application, an individual (born in 1992) counterfeited a total of 19 million 100 thousand soums in 100,000 and 200,000-soum bills through a color printer between January 23 and February 10 of this year. He was found to have prepared Uzbek money by copying and was arrested with material evidence.
“Because I was in debt of more than $100,000, I made a photocopy of this money. I have committed this crime, I admit it. I regret what I did,” the suspect said.
On this fact, the investigative team of the Khodjaabad district DIA has opened a criminal case under Article 176-1 of the Criminal Code. An investigation is underway.