Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit Azerbaijan
On March 1-2, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, will pay a working visit to this country.
The program of stay in Baku provides for the participation of the head of state in the plenary session of the summit of the Non-Aligned Movement, the press service of the head of state reported.
The Non-Aligned Movement is one of the largest international structures that unites 120 member states that have proclaimed non-participation in military-political blocs and organizations, as well as the development of cooperation based on the principles and goals of the UN Charter, as the basis of their foreign policy.
The agenda of the event, which will be chaired by the Azerbaijani side, includes topical issues of developing multilateral dialogue and expanding practical cooperation in the face of the continued impact of the consequences of the pandemic, as well as the growing challenges and threats to international security and stability.
In addition, it is planned to hold a bilateral meeting between the leader of Uzbekistan and the president of Azerbaijan to discuss the practical implementation of previously reached agreements.