Shavkat Mirziyoyev to attend opening ceremony of a school built by Uzbekistan in Azerbaijan
In September of this year, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will visit Azerbaijan.
Photo: diaspor.gov.az
This became known on March 21 during a meeting between the president and representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora in the “Yangi Uzbekiston” park.
According to the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, who visited the Azerbaijani exhibition organized as part of the event by the Republican Azerbaijani National Cultural Center, met with the diaspora members.
Congratulating the event participants on the holiday, the head of state got acquainted with the exhibits presented at the exhibition, listened to Azerbaijani music and songs.
During the conversation, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that he would visit Azerbaijan in September and, as part of the trip, he would take part in the opening ceremony of a school built by Uzbekistan in the city of Fuzuli.
It should be recalled that in November 2021, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev for Tashkent’s decision to build a school in the city of Fuzuli.
“I want to express my deep gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev. On his initiative, a large school will be built in the Fizuli district at the expense of the state budget of Uzbekistan,” Aliyev said, speaking at the VIII summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States in Istanbul.
Then Aliyev also added that the project of the school had already been submitted to the Azerbaijani side.