Uzbekistan, Sweden discuss prospects for expanding inter-parliamentary cooperation
On March 21, at the invitation of the Speaker of the Parliament (Riksdag) of Sweden, Andreas Norlen, a working lunch was held with the participation of the heads of diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan, Iceland, Slovakia and Ecuador.
During the conversation, issues of the development of inter-parliamentary cooperation were discussed, as well as an exchange of views on regional and international issues.
Within the framework of the event, separate negotiations were also held between Chargé d’Affaires of Uzbekistan in Sweden Nodir Ganiyev and Speaker Andreas Norlen.
The head of the diplomatic mission spoke about the ongoing large-scale democratic and constitutional reforms in Uzbekistan, including the forthcoming referendum in April on amendments to the Constitution. In addition, the parties considered proposals to strengthen parliamentary exchanges between the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan and the Riksdag of Sweden.