Magnitude 6-8 earthquakes struck Uzbekistan six times over 10 years
In the last 10 years, there have been magnitude 6-8 earthquakes in the republic six times. The economic damage amounted to 84 billion soums. This was announced at a press conference with the participation of representatives of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Ministry of Construction, Institute of Seismology of the Academy of Sciences and other responsible organizations.
According to its geological location, Uzbekistan is located in the Mediterranean-Asian seismic belt. Therefore, frequent earthquakes occur in the republic and its border areas.
From 1900 to the present day, more than 60 strong and destructive (magnitude higher than 5) earthquakes have occurred in the country’s territories.
During the last 10 years, magnitude 6-8 earthquakes occurred in the republic six times, as a result, the number of victims was 16, the number of injured was 54, and the economic damage was 84 billion soums.
The strongest of them: Pit earthquake – 2011 (8 points), Tuyabugiz earthquake – 2013 (7 points), Marjanbulak earthquake – 2013 (8 points), Kitab and Bakhmal earthquakes – 2016-2017 (7 points), Baysun earthquake – 2022 (6 points).
It is reported that more than 250 earthquakes with a magnitude 2.8-6.8 have been recorded by the Seismic-prediction Monitoring Republican Center in Uzbekistan and its border areas from January 1, 2023 to today.