Volume of Uzbekistan’s exports amounted to $3 billion since year beginning
On March 27, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on investment, exports and international cooperation.
At the meeting, responsible persons reported on the ongoing work in this direction. It was noted that since the beginning of the year, $764 million of foreign investment has been disbursed, 1.3 thousand large and medium-sized projects have been launched. Exports amounted to $3 billion.
The head of state stressed the insufficiency of these results and pointed out the need to make twice as much effort, especially against the backdrop of the difficult situation in the world.
“Thus, every day more and more acute are the issues of logistics for the delivery of equipment to the country and the export of domestic products to foreign markets. In addition, it is becoming increasingly difficult to attract foreign investment. The issues of providing projects with infrastructure are topical.
In this regard, the President emphasized the need to monitor the implementation of projects by regions and industries on a daily basis, and promptly resolve emerging problems. It was noted that as a result of the implementation of 304 large and 3,000 regional projects this year, it is possible to produce products for 10 trillion soums and export for $200 million,” the report reads.
Instructions were given to constantly analyze foreign markets, to seek opportunities for the rapid development of new markets and new transport corridors. It is noted that in the face of increasing competition it is important to improve product quality and reduce its cost.
It was instructed to introduce a system of financing projects aimed at the localization of high-tech products and value-added goods, the creation of an industrial policy research center at the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade.