Movement of tourist minibuses via Kamchik pass allowed
From April 10 this year, the movement of tourist minibuses will be allowed on the Kamchik pass.
This became known during today’s videoconference meeting, which was chaired by the president.
From April 10, the movement of tourist minibuses (up to 15 people) will be allowed on the Kamchik pass, and the movement of tourist buses and minibuses will be allowed on the pass of Jizzakh region, in Chimgan and Charvak.
The movement of public transport through the Kamchik pass was banned a long time ago. This is done to ensure the safety of road users. The situation worsens especially in winter. In addition, the volume of traffic on the pass is often high.
Recently, large-scale work has been carried out on the reconstruction and expansion of roads at the Kamchik pass. This was also reported in the Committee on Highways. The roads were reconstructed by Evrascon.
In August 2020, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at a meeting on energy, transport and public utilities, instructed to announce a tender for the construction of a new automobile tunnel through the Kamchik pass.
In February 2019, it was reported that toll car tunnels were planned to be built at the Kamchik and Takhtakaracha passes.
In October 2022, the Uzbek authorities released data on the construction of toll roads in Uzbekistan. According to them, in 2022-2026, Uzbekistan plans to study, develop and implement 5 major projects. Among them is the construction of toll roads “Tashkent - Andijan” and “Tashkent - Samarkand”.
The construction project “Tashkent - Andijan” is being developed with the help of the World Bank, and “Tashkent - Samarkand” - the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.