Pensions, wages and allowances to increase
On March 28, President Mirziyoyev signed a decree “On increasing wages, pensions and allowances”.
According to the document, from April 1, 2023, pensions and allowances will increase by 7%, and from May 1, the salaries of state employees will also increase by 7%.
Thus, from May 1 of the current year on the territory of the republic:
· the minimum wage will be 980,000 soums per month;
· base calculation value – 330,000 soums per month.
In addition, from April 1, 2023, on the territory of Uzbekistan:
· the base value for the calculation of the pension will be 347,000 soums per month;
· the minimum size of the age pension – 677,000 soums per month;
· the minimum amount of disability pensions, including disability pensions for incomplete work experience – 747,000 soums per month;
· the amount of benefits paid to citizens with disabilities – 747,000 soums per month;
· the minimum amount of pensions, including allowances, for persons who became disabled as a result of the war of 1941-1945, and its participants, as well as for former minor prisoners of fascist concentration camps and persons who worked during the blockade of the city of Leningrad – 3,296,000 soums per month;
· the amount of benefits for elderly citizens who do not have the necessary length of service (work) – 535,000 soums per month;
· the minimum amount of old-age pension for incomplete work experience, taking into account additional payments – 535,000 soums per month;
· the amount of allowance for a legal representative of a child who is looking after disabled children under 18 years old who need outside care – 535,000 soums per month;
· the amount of the allowance for one disabled family member of the recipient who lost his breadwinner – 535,000 soums per month, with an addition of 198,000 soums for each next disabled family member;
The costs associated with increasing the wages of employees of budgetary organizations are covered by budgetary funds allocated for the costs of increasing wages, pensions, scholarships and allowances, as well as tariffs for certain types of services in accordance with the law “On the State Budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2023”.
Private companies are recommended to raise salaries in accordance with the minimum wage, ensuring that they are not lower than the minimum wage established by legislative acts.