State Language Development Department being established in Uzbekistan
The President signed the decree “On additional measures to improve the executive structure of the Cabinet of Ministers”.
It is said that the document was adopted in order to increase the influence of the state language in the life of the state and society, to develop it in all ways on a scientific basis and to expand the scope of its use, to increase the place and role of the state language in the development of modern science.
The Department of State Language Development is being established in the executive structure of the Cabinet of Ministers.
It is determined that additional staff units allocated in connection with the establishment of the State Language Development Department will be introduced at the expense of reducing 5 staff units of the presidential administration of Uzbekistan.
The presidential decree No. 269 of Uzbekistan dated December 21, 2022 “On measures to implement administrative reforms of the New Uzbekistan” will be amended.