Two Kun.uz journalists become “Oltin qalam” award winners
Kun.uz journalists Jamshid Niyozov and Shokir Sharipov were among the winners of the 2023 “Oltin qalam” (“Golden pen”) competition in the field of journalism.
On May 15, the winners of the international competition for the XVII national “Oltin qalam” award were announced and solemnly awarded at the “Uzbekistan” Palace of International Conferences in Tashkent.
Kun.uz team members were recognized as winners in the competition.
Jamshid Niyozov, the author of many reports, interviews and analytical materials published on our website, was awarded as one of the winners of the “Oltin qalam” competition in the field of internet journalism.
Author of creative and analytical materials, columnist Shokir Sharipov became one of the winners in the nomination “For the best material published on the Internet”. Shokir Sharipov is the author of the project of creative social cartoons sponsored by Kun.uz.
The main national prize of the XVII international competition “Oltin qalam” in the field of journalism was awarded to the team of the Journalism Faculty of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek. Faculty dean Mahliyo Mirsoatova accepted the award on behalf of the team.