Chinese companies to be involved in renewal of electric networks in Uzbekistan
At the Uzbek-Chinese business forum held in Xi’an, China, agreements were reached on the construction of renewable energy sources with a total capacity of 6 gigawatts and the modernization of existing networks, the Minister of Energy Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov informed Kun.uz about this.
According to the minister, the Chinese investment company Energy China has signed contracts for solar photovoltaic power stations in Bukhara and Kashkadarya regions, wind power stations with Universal Energy, and contracts for modernization of power networks, construction of high-voltage lines and new substations with Xian Electric Engineering.
Also, in the field of hydropower, agreements were reached on the preparation of technical-economic bases of new projects and their financing on this basis.
“All these are 6 gigawatt power stations, and they are projects that envisage direct foreign investments of around $5-6 billion,” Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov said.
Earlier, at the beginning of May, Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov announced that the German company Siemens will build TPPs in Surkhandarya and Navoi, as well as wind and solar energy stations with a capacity of up to 1,000 megawatts.
It should be recalled that the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev is in this country at the invitation of Chinese President Xi Jinping.
On May 18-19, Uzbekistan-China negotiations, a meeting with Chinese business circles and a summit in the format of “Central Asia – China” are planned to be held in Xi’an.