Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Charles Michel discuss strengthening cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU
On June 2, upon arrival in the city of Cholpon-Ata, Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the President of the European Council Charles Michel on the sidelines of the second EU-Central Asia summit.
At the meeting, a wide range of issues for further deepening the Uzbek-European multifaceted relations and the development of practical cooperation in the regional format were considered.
The parties noted with particular satisfaction the high dynamics of bilateral contacts and exchanges in accordance with the agreements of the high-level meeting held in Tashkent in October 2022. During this period, the first conference on regional interconnectedness, a Civil Society Forum and the annual meeting of the EBRD Board of Governors were fruitfully held in Uzbekistan.
The trade turnover of Uzbekistan with the EU countries has grown by 70 percent since the beginning of this year. The portfolio of investment projects involving leading European companies in high-tech sectors of the country's economy exceeded 20 billion euros.
The leaders of Uzbekistan and the EU discussed separately the issues of increasing the volume and diversification of bilateral trade, extending the GSP + preferential trade regime, developing efficient transport routes, primarily the Trans-Caspian transit corridor, implementing joint programs and projects in the fields of green energy, innovation and high technology, digitalization, ecology, education, tourism and other areas.
There was also an exchange of views on topical issues of the regional agenda. The importance of continuing consultations and providing humanitarian assistance to Afghanistan was emphasized.