“Yuksalish” movement develops 10 proposals to end torture
“Yuksalish” nationwide movement stated that “illegal actions of some employees of internal affairs agencies, including cases of torture, are the cause of public objections” and announced that it has developed 10 proposals to end torture.
Photo: Yuksalish
“The current cases of torture should not have a negative impact on the current national and international image of Uzbekistan. We emphasize that these situations contradict the principles of humanitarianism and the priority of human dignity carried out by the head of our state,” “Yuksalish” movement report reads.
The movement, relying on the opinion of the general public and experts in the field, believes that the following most important actions should be taken immediately in order to end torture:
1. First of all, the leadership of the Ministry of Internal Affairs should provide detailed information on the recent cases of torture and present to the public their specific plans for ending torture in the system;
2. From now on, it is necessary to regularly introduce the practice of personally informing the public by the MIA leadership on every torture and other situations that degrade human dignity and dignity;
3. To introduce the practice of receiving a receipt stating that the rights of a person arrested on suspicion of committing a crime have been explained in simple language;
4. To strengthen the right of a person arrested on suspicion of committing a crime to meet the prosecutor’s request immediately;
5. Creation of an online database in order to ensure that detainees are kept in places officially recognized as places of detention, and that information about their places of detention is open to interested parties, including relatives, friends and public organizations;
6. To immediately submit to the parliament a bill providing for responsibility for failure to perform actions related to the application of the “Miranda rule” to the required level in the arrest of a person;
7. Development of a mechanism for organizing monitoring visits of public representatives to temporary detention centers and places of detention of internal affairs agencies within the framework of the national preventive mechanism;
8. Revision of the system of recruitment, training and retraining of employees to the internal affairs bodies, in particular, the knowledge of the rights of the participants of the criminal proceedings of the employees of the relevant structures, the reform of the system of stress-testing the psychological state of the employees;
9. Establishment of Public Councils at each state body with the authority to detain and detain, develop mechanisms for regular public consultations and monitoring by the Council regarding the provision of human rights and non-violation of human rights during the activities of the relevant state office;
10. Organization of open and traveling court hearings related to torture, humiliation of human dignity and human dignity, which have aroused resonance in the public, and wide implementation of the practice of online broadcasting through mass media.
It should be recalled that a 36-year-old citizen Usman Salimboyev, who was suspected of cattle theft in Buka district of Tashkent region, died as a result of illegal interrogation and injury by MIA officers. The MIA press service reported that the two officers responsible for the incident were arrested, and the district DIA leadership was dismissed.
Later, Salimboyev’s family members reported that the brother of the deceased was also tortured. This was also confirmed by his brother.