Shavkat Mirziyoyev visits exhibition of textile machinery ITMA 2023
In continuation of the business program of his official visit to Italy, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the international textile machinery exhibition ITMA 2023, which is taking place these days in Milan.
The head of state was accompanied by the governor of the Lombardy region, Attilio Fontana, and the organizer of the exhibition, the head of the Sematex Agency, Ernesto Maurer.
ITMA 2023 is the world’s largest exhibition of textile and clothing technologies, which is held every four years. The last exhibition took place in 2019 in Barcelona. This year, 1,700 exhibitors from 47 countries of the world, as well as about 100,000 guests from different countries, take part in the exhibition, which unfolded on an area of   20 hectares.
The head of state visited the stands of ITEMA (Italy), Stäubli Group (Switzerland), Picanol and Vandewiele (Belgium) and other world's largest manufacturers of spinning and weaving equipment.
During the inspection, Shavkat Mirziyoyev talked with the heads of companies, got acquainted with the presentations of technological innovations in the industry. The possibilities of launching joint programs for the development of weaving, implementing new cooperation projects, localizing the production of weaving equipment and spare parts, opening representative offices of companies and machine service centers in Uzbekistan, as well as developing training programs for technologists, establishing cooperation in the field of science and modern technologies and other initiatives were discussed.
The President noted the prospects of introducing the most modern equipment and innovative solutions in the field of tissue processing to Uzbekistan to create new, in-demand “super-materials” based on the widespread use of robotics and artificial intelligence. New technologies will make it possible to produce demanded products with high added value, significantly increase the export potential of the textile industry, and the implementation of projects for the production of equipment will create new jobs.
Based on the results of the inspection, the relevant managers were instructed to study the possibility of implementing projects for the localization of equipment, relocation of production and training programs in Uzbekistan.