Law enforcement bodies prevent illegal extraction of sand and gravel from Chirchik River
The company illegally extracted more than 7,600 cubic meters of sand and gravel from the Chirchik River and caused damage to the state in the amount of 226 million soums.
During the examination by specialists of the Tashkent Environmental Prosecutor's Office and the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change of the coastal protection zone of the Chirchik River, which flows through the Kibray district, a number of violations were identified, the PGO press service reported.
In particular, at the direction of S.A., the head of BA LLC, 7,683.18 cubic meters of sand and gravel mixture were illegally extracted from the right bank of the river, it was found that the damage worth 225.6 million soums was caused.
In connection with this situation, a criminal case was initiated under Articles 192-11 (abuse of power by officials of a non-governmental commercial organization or other non-governmental organization) and 229 (arbitrariness) of the Criminal Code, investigations are currently underway.
“Today, illegal mining of sand and gravel materials in most cases leads to the depletion of surface and groundwater, swamping and pollution of water protection zones, damage to their banks, irrigation systems, transport and hydraulic infrastructure. Such cases also leads to a decrease in the effectiveness of measures to prevent emergency situations,” the Prosecutor General's Office said.