President: Exporters will receive $100 million to compensate for logistics costs
Another $25 million will be used to cover the cost of certification abroad and the implementation of international standards.
The state plans to allocate $100 million to exporters to compensate for increased logistics costs. This was stated on August 18 by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev during an open dialogue with entrepreneurs.
Due to the unstable international situation, logistics costs have increased by 3-4 times. In this regard, the state will continue to support domestic exporters.
In addition to $100 million to compensate for increased logistics costs, $25 million will be used to cover costs associated with product certification abroad, the implementation of international standards and the training of specialists in this field.
In addition, it was decided to extend the program "New Uzbekistan - a country of competitive products" launched last year. The number of enterprises covered by the program will be increased to 500.
At the same time, all benefits for participants will be preserved. This includes a special credit, tax and customs regime for leading exporting enterprises.
Separately, the head of state touched upon the issue of ensuring economic growth.
“We cannot ensure high economic growth through the sale of oil and gas resources, like some countries. We all need to know that we do not have such resources. And we need the existing ones, as the population increases. We cannot sell natural resources abroad. We are doing a lot in this direction. God willing, this winter the population will feel the work we have done. I would like to reiterate: we cannot ensure high economic growth by selling oil and gas resources. Our “oil” and “gas” are high-quality products created by initiative business people like you,” Mirziyoyev said.