Uzbekistan, USA discuss inter-parliamentary relations
The Senate Chairperson Tanzila Narbayeva received Senator-Democrat Gary Peters, a member of the Senate of the US Congress.
Photo: information service of the Oliy Majlis Senate
At the meeting, a wide range of Uzbek-US cooperation was discussed, in particular, issues of strengthening inter-parliamentary relations, development of cooperation in the fields of trade and economy, labor relations, and gender equality.
It was noted that inter-parliamentary dialogue plays an important role in the development of bilateral relations. Therefore, it was recognized at the meeting that the Oliy Majlis inter-parliamentary group’s dialogue on cooperation with the US Congress and the activity of the “Uzbekistan caucus” in the US Congress have become an effective mechanism for the systematic development of mutual relations in the political and economic spheres.
During the conversation, attention was also paid to the issues of economic cooperation. It was noted that the American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce, which includes 38 leading companies, makes a significant contribution to strengthening the bilateral strategic partnership, and the volume of trade in January-July 2023 amounted to 321.5 million dollars. Opinions were exchanged on the expansion of investment cooperation and strengthening of relations between the business circles of the two countries.
It was also agreed to consistently continue cooperation in the field of labor relations, to create decent working conditions, and to hold constant consultations on issues such as the introduction of international standards in the field of labor.
In addition, within the C5+1 format of “Central Asia – USA” next year, the International Forum of Businesswomen will be held in the C5+1 format with the American side (USAID), where the issues of active participation of businesswomen were also discussed.
The parties also exchanged views on ensuring human rights, freedom of belief and speech.