Uzbekistan, South Korea discuss prospects for bilateral cooperation
As part of the working visit of the delegation of Uzbekistan led by the Senate Chairperson Tanzila Narbayeva to the Republic of Korea, a meeting was held with the Prime Minister of this country Han Duk-soo.
According to the information service of the parliamentary upper house, during the dialogue a wide range of cooperation between Uzbekistan and South Korea was discussed, in particular the current state and prospects of relations in the trade, economic, investment and social spheres.
Currently, promising projects are being implemented jointly with South Korea in the field of green energy, digital technologies, mechanical engineering, chemical industry, electrical engineering and textile industry, infrastructure development, urban planning and many other areas.
The volume of investments from South Korea to Uzbekistan has exceeded $7 billion, and approximately a thousand joint ventures operate in our country.
It was especially emphasized that as a result of effective cooperation with the South Korean International Cooperation Agency, the Exim Bank of South Korea and its funds, the total portfolio of projects implemented with them amounted to over $3 billion.
During the conversation, the need was noted to accelerate the implementation, together with the Economic Development Cooperation Fund (EDCF), of projects to organize a medical and pharmaceutical cluster, and create an Uzbek-South Korean cluster for the production of electronics and semiconductors.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea emphasized that he stands for the active development of new constructive proposals to deepen bilateral cooperation in all current areas of the agenda.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on further filling the expanding bilateral dialogue with practical content.