SOCIETY | 08:51 / 20.10.2023
Khorezm farmer punished for attracting schoolchildren to rice harvesting
A fine in the amount of 10 base calculating amount was imposed on him.
It was found out that the head of the farm “Ibrohim baliqchi” in Kushkupir district, Khorezm region, attracted schoolchildren to collect harvested rice in the field “for a certain fee”, the National Commission for Combating Human Trafficking and Forced Labor reported.
Reportedly, Based on the appeal of the National Commission for Combating Human Trafficking and Forced Labor, the news that 9th graders were involved in rice harvesting in Khorezm was investigated by the State Labor Inspectorate under the Ministry of Poverty Reduction and Employment and the PGO.
During the study, it was found that the 9th grade students of the 19th school in Kushkupir district were involved in collecting rice harvested in the field for a certain fee, after the lessons, based on the proposal of the head of this farm.
At the same time, it has not been confirmed that the school administration forced these students to harvest rice.
In connection with the identified violation of the law, the case of the farmer’s use of child labor in work that may harm their health, safety or morals was considered in the Kushkupir district court.
According to the court decision, the farmer was found guilty of committing the offenses stipulated in Article 49-3 and Article 491 of the Administrative Responsibility Code. A fine in the amount of 10 BCAs (3.3 million soums) was imposed on him.