Teachers in Andijan engaged in forced labor, district administration justifies it as socially beneficial work
Female teachers at School No. 37 in the Asaka district of the Andijan region were reportedly engaged in heavy construction work, according to a report from Kun.uz.
Frame from the video
In a letter to the editorial office, it was mentioned that one of the teachers fell and broke her arm. The district administration referred to this as "active socially beneficial labor."
According to the source, the teachers were primarily involved in clearing construction debris. They were directed to do so by the school principal.
Kun.uz contacted the press service of the Asaka district administration for a comment on the situation. According to the administration, the school had won funding through the "Initiative Budget" project.
"School No. 37, located in the 'Kongirot' neighborhood of the Asaka district, successfully participated in the 'Initiative Budget' project and attracted funds for school renovations, thanks to the unity of the teaching staff and parents," the administration stated.
The administration believes that "anyone can only commend active socially beneficial labor, which is carried out voluntarily to contribute to the life of the school."
At the same time, the administration emphasized that no teacher was injured during the work.