POLITICS | 13:36 / 18.12.2023
USAID launches new project to empower communities in Uzbekistan
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) launched the Local Governance Activity in Uzbekistan. The Activity, implemented by Chemonics International, will work closely with national government counterparts to improve the responsiveness and accountability of local governments, enhance citizen engagement, and promote more inclusive and equitable decision-making processes.
Photo: US Embassy in Tashkent
As a significant step towards strengthening collaboration and advancing local governance goals, the Ministry of Justice of Uzbekistan and USAID signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) during the project launch ceremony. The MOU outlines the framework for collaboration between the two parties, focusing on enhancing the legal and regulatory environment for effective local governance, promoting citizen participation, and strengthening the capacity of local government institutions.
“Empowering local communities to participate actively in governance is essential for building a more responsive and accountable government,” said USAID Mission Director in Uzbekistan David Hoffman. “This activity will work to strengthen the voices of citizens, particularly women, youth, people with disabilities, and minority groups, ensuring that their needs are heard and addressed at the local level.”
The Local Governance Activity will identify and address the diverse needs of various stakeholders, including citizens, entrepreneurs, marginalized populations, activists, influencers, media, and even other government entities. Through this inclusive approach, the Activity will ensure that local governance reforms are tailored to the specific needs and realities of Uzbek communities.
Additionally, the Activity aims to strengthen collaboration with national counterparts, ensure that the project’s activities are aligned with the Uzbekistan Strategy 2030 and that outcomes are sustainable beyond the project’s lifespan.
Through collaboration, innovation, technical expertise, and a focus on user-centered approaches, the Local Governance Activity will work to address the diverse needs of Uzbek communities and contribute to a more inclusive, responsive, and accountable government.