President Mirziyoyev approves UZS 250.5 trillion funding for 2026 reform programs
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed a decree approving the priority reform programs and the State Program for the implementation of the “Uzbekistan – 2030” strategy for the year 2026. The documents, developed following extensive public consultation, transition from formal documentation to a results-oriented approach based on international best practices.
According to the report presented to the president, each initiative now includes specific implementation mechanisms, Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), designated responsible officials, and coordinating government bodies to ensure accountability.
Key areas of the 2026 reform agenda
The programs encompass initiatives previously announced by the president in his address to the people and parliament, focusing on the most critical directions for 2026. The priority areas include:
- Neighborhood infrastructure: Enhancing local neighborhood development and community resources.
- Economic innovation: Transitioning the national economy toward a technological and innovative growth model.
- Labor and ecology: Creating a new labor market architecture and ensuring environmental balance through rational water resource management.
- Governance and justice: Refining public administration, improving the judicial-legal sphere, and strengthening social unity
The State Program for the implementation of the strategy, officially designated as the “Year of Neighborhood Development and Social Prosperity,” includes a comprehensive plan of 337 practical measures. Throughout the year, authorities plan to draft 59 pieces of legislation across various sectors and 12 documents related to key strategic reforms.
Public participation and social initiatives
The development of the program saw unprecedented public engagement, with over 5 million users reviewing the draft projects. Of the more than 22,000 proposals received, approximately 1,000 were deemed constructive and integrated into the final document. Feedback was also gathered from universities, state institutions, and citizens living abroad.
Significant initiatives supported by the public and included in the program feature:
- Human rights: Toughening penalties for violence against women and children, and introducing life imprisonment for pedophilia.
- Judicial reform: Implementing the institution of jury trials in criminal proceedings and strengthening anti-corruption policies.
- Sustainability: Increasing the share of renewable energy to 30% and promoting electromobility.
- Finance: Improving mortgage and credit mechanisms for the population.
Financial allocation and monitoring
The total funding for the implementation of these programs is set at UZS 250.5 trillion, alongside an expected $50.4 billion in attracted investments.
To ensure transparency and progress, the Ministry of Justice and the Accounts Chamber have been tasked with monitoring execution. The Cabinet of Ministers will review the implementation progress on a quarterly basis, with regular reports provided to both the parliament and the president.
President Mirziyoyev emphasized that these reforms must result in tangible changes in the lives of citizens, specifically through the creation of new jobs, rising incomes, and an overall increase in public satisfaction.