Tashkent Institute of Finance and Fiscal Institute under STC incorporated into Tashkent State University of Economics
The current rector of the Tashkent Institute of Finance, Doctor of Economics, Professor Tulkin Teshabayev, has been appointed as the rector of Tashkent State University of Economics.
According to the relevant decree of the president, the Tashkent State University of Economics, Tashkent Institute of Finance, and the Fiscal Institute under the State Tax Committee have been merged. The Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation confirmed the information.
The higher education institution will be headed by Tulkin Teshabayev, who has been working as the rector of the Tashkent Institute of Finance since October 9, 2020.
No information has yet been provided regarding the ‘fate’ of the students from these higher education institutions, specifically which buildings they will continue their studies in.