Kazakhstan plans to simplify transit of cargo transportation from Uzbekistan
To increase the transit potential of the two countries, new railways will be built.
Kazakhstan plans to simplify the transit of goods for companies from Uzbekistan, the Kazinform news agency reported with reference to Kazakh Deputy PM and Minister of Foreign Affairs Murat Nurtleu.
According to him, at recent bilateral negotiations regarding interregional cooperation, the parties discussed issues of the water and energy complex and ways to solve them, as well as joint projects.
“We agreed that these initiatives will be supported by foreign policy agencies. The focus was on projects for the construction of new railways, which will increase the transit potential of the two states. In turn, I assured that we will continue fundamental work to simplify transit for Uzbek carriers across the border. I believe that all this meets the fundamental interests of our peoples,” the FM stated.
At the end of November last year, Kazakhstan began construction of a new Darbaza – Maktaaral railway line with a length of 152 km on the border with Uzbekistan. The construction of the highway should relieve congestion at the Saryagash border crossing and increase cargo transportation between countries.
At the same time, the project is divided into two stages. The first involves the construction of the Erdaut – Maktaaral – Syrdarya line. The second will be the Zhetysay – Syrdarya branch line to be put into operation. Kazakhstan’s share of participation in the project will be 85%.