President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev hosts Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov
Greeting the head of Uzbekistan's foreign affairs agency, Tokayev specifically highlighted the high dynamics in the development of Kazakh-Uzbek cooperation. According to him, Kazakhstan prioritizes the further strengthening of relations with Uzbekistan.
Photo: akorda.kz
Emphasizing the substantial contribution of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to deepening bilateral relations, Kassym-Jomart Tokayev expressed Kazakhstan’s readiness to continue supporting Uzbekistan’s initiatives for the well-being and prosperity of the peoples of the two countries.
At the meeting, the parties discussed issues of expanding trade and economic cooperation, highlighting the importance of finding new growth areas and increasing the volume of trade between the two states.
The President of Kazakhstan stressed the significance of strengthening interaction in the transit and transport sector. He mentioned that Kazakhstan has begun constructing the Darbaza-Maktaral railway line, which will eventually lead to the Uzbek border, contributing to an increase in cargo transportation volumes.
Tokayev also noted the mutually beneficial nature of Uzbekistan’s participation in the development of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route.
In turn, Bakhtiyor Saidov thanked the leader of Kazakhstan for the warm reception and conveyed the best wishes from the President of Uzbekistan.
According to the minister, the heads of states have set a high benchmark for strengthening the allied relations between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan. In this context, Saidov shared plans for joint work to ensure quality implementation of the previously reached agreements at the highest level.