Uzsanoatqurilishbank to attract $3.1 billion to finance investment projects in 2024
The NBU plans to implement projects worth $6 billion in the services and jewelry industries.
In 2024, Uzsanoatqurilishbank intends to attract $3.1 billion in funds from the international financial market to finance investment projects, the presidential press service reports.
Over the past five years, the capital of banks in Uzbekistan has doubled, their loan portfolio has increased by 2.3 times, and the volume of annual lending has increased by 1.8 times.
By issuing Eurobonds, four banks received $1.3 billion for the first time.
In 2023, banks attracted foreign loans worth $3.8 billion, and their large clients directly received $6 billion without government guarantees.
This year, the NBU plans to implement projects worth $6 billion, of which 526 initiatives worth 2.1 trillion soums are in the jewelry sector.
As a result of the implementation of 40 thousand projects in the service sector, more than 2.5 million people will be employed through loans worth 41.8 trillion soums.
In addition, in 2024-2025, Uzsanoatqurilishbank will attract foreign investment worth $2.8 billion through 529 projects in the construction materials industry, which will create 25 thousand new jobs.
The NBU also helps provide employment to the unemployed population in 967 mahallas, and Uzsanoatqurilishbank – in 727. Due to the deployment of work by state banks at the grassroots level, business structures are gradually emerging from the “shadow”.