Uzbekistan, Saudi Arabia review progress of implementing priority investment projects
Yesterday, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the co-chairman of the Uzbek-Saudi Business Council, chairman of the board of ACWA Power company Muhammad Abunayan.
According to the presidential press service, topical issues of further expanding practical cooperation with leading companies in Saudi Arabia and the progress of implementation of joint investment projects were discussed at the meeting.
The President of Uzbekistan noted with satisfaction the high level of fruitful partnership achieved with ACWA Power.
The company’s leading role in the development of the country’s energy market was emphasized. Today, the combined portfolio of existing and promising projects amounts to more than 17 billion.
The importance of continuing work to attract new Saudi companies to our country within the framework of the activities of the Business Council was noted.
Special attention was paid to the issues of accelerating the implementation of joint projects on the construction and management of airports, modernization of digital and energy infrastructure, expansion of heat supply networks, waste processing, production of pharmaceutical products, opening of oncology clinics, creation of a tourist center, textile cluster, development of greenhouse farming and livestock farming, and others.