Citizens of Uzbekistan died in tragic hostel fire in Moscow region
Nearly 20 foreign nationals, including 11 citizens of Uzbekistan, lived in the house that was engulfed in flames in Istra. 8 of the 20 people died; Uzbek nationals are confirmed to be among the deceased.
A tragic fire occurred overnight into May 23 in the hostel located in the Podikovo village, Istra city, Moscow region, claiming the lives of citizens of Uzbekistan, as reported by "Dunyo" agency.
According to preliminary information from the Consular Section of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Moscow, about 20 foreign nationals had resided in the burnt house, of which 11 were Uzbek citizens.
The fire resulted in the death of eight individuals, with efforts currently being made to identify them. It has been confirmed that there are Uzbek citizens among the deceased. The bodies are now being preserved at the Istra City Forensic Bureau to establish their identities.
A criminal case has been initiated by the investigative authorities under Article 109 of the Russian Criminal Code (Causing Death by Negligence).
The situation is under the control of the consular section of the embassy and the representative office of the Agency for External Labor Migration in Moscow.