Qanot Sharq launching direct flights from Tashkent to Budapest
Uzbekistani airline Qanot Sharq is planning to launch weekly direct flights between the capitals of Tashkent and Budapest starting June 30, with the possibility of increasing the frequency to twice a week from September.
The initiative is the result of an agreement between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Transport of Uzbekistan and Hungary.
The flights will initially be carried out every Sunday. Starting September 4, an additional flight on Wednesday is planned.
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Hungary emphasized that the flights would open new opportunities for tourists, business people, and students.
Moisey Pak, the Director General of Qanot Sharq, expressed confidence that the new route "will not only increase transport convenience but will also strengthen cultural and economic relations between the countries."
The plan to start direct flights between the capitals of Uzbekistan and Hungary was announced in April 2023. Hungarian Minister for National Economy Márton Nagy, during his speech at the second International Investment Forum in Tashkent, stressed that the flights "will bring the two countries closer together despite the 4000 km distance separating them."