Uzbekistan inks 3-year regional project “Improving biodiversity and sustainable forest management” with FAO
At the Embassy of Uzbekistan, a meeting was held with the First Deputy Minister of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change Obidjon Kudratov and the Deputy Director General of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), regional representative for Europe and Central Asia Viorel Gutu.
During the dialogue, it was noted that cooperation between Uzbekistan and FAO on issues of adaptation to climate change and biodiversity conservation has been developing dynamically in recent years.
It was noted with satisfaction that the volume of projects implemented through international climate finance and donors, in particular the Global Environment Facility (GEF) grant, is increasing.
The FAO representative welcomed the fundamental reforms in the field of ecology and climate change in our country and emphasized the importance of forestry for mitigating the effects of climate change, preserving biodiversity and regulating natural phenomena, and the immeasurable contribution of forestry to the restoration of nature and economic development.
It was noted that the large-scale events being implemented in our country within the framework of the national project “Yashil Makon” have a positive impact on the increase in green spaces in the Aral Sea region and the sustainable development of the region.
At the meeting, an agreement was signed between Uzbekistan and FAO on the implementation of the regional project “Improving biodiversity and sustainable forestry management” in order to further increase efforts in this direction.
As part of this project, which will be implemented over three years, activities such as strengthening forestry capacity, conducting research, attracting international experts, developing geographic information systems, and developing innovative ideas and proposals for restoring forest landscapes are planned.
This project is also planned to be implemented in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan.