Uzbek-Russian joint investment fund to be established
Following the negotiations, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Russian President Vladimir Putin noted the importance of the early formation of a joint investment fund, the two leaders said in a joint statement.
The starting capital of the joint investment platform being created will be $500 million, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
As noted in the statement, the parties confirmed their commitment to treaties and declarations on strategic partnership and alliance between Uzbekistan and Russia, as well as the Joint Statement of the Presidents on the further deepening of relations.
In view of the high level of migration cooperation, the parties emphasized the importance of protecting the rights and legitimate interests of citizens of both countries residing in each other’s territory, as well as the need to ensure fair working conditions and fair pay for foreign workers.
Within the framework of previously reached agreements, the parties will continue to implement joint projects to improve the quality of teaching the Russian language and subjects in Russian in Uzbekistan.
The importance of strengthening cooperation in countering modern challenges and threats, protecting the sphere of public administration and law and order from negative external interference was emphasized. The main focus will be on combating terrorism and extremism, drug and weapons trafficking, cross-border organized crime, human trafficking and economic crimes.
Putin thanked Mirziyoyev and the entire Uzbek people for the warm welcome and hospitality and invited the President of Uzbekistan to visit Russia at a time convenient for him.
The timing of the visit will be agreed upon through diplomatic channels.