SSS officers seize 78 kg of drugs smuggled into Uzbekistan from neighboring countries
Photo: Frame from the video
Employees of the State Security Service stopped three cases of distribution of large quantities of drugs, the press service of the State Security Service reported.
In the Urgut district (Samarkand region), bordering the Penjikent region of Tajikistan, the activities of a group of people consisting of six citizens of Uzbekistan and one citizen of Tajikistan involved in drug smuggling were suppressed.
During the operative event, 11 kg 502 grams of opium, imported from a neighboring country, were seized from the detainees. In addition to drugs, 2,600 dollars, 12 million 690 thousand soums and 850 somoni (currency of Tajikistan) were confiscated from them.
The report notes that the detainees were planning to sell drugs in Uzbekistan.
In the Yangiyul district (Tashkent region), the luggage of a 39-year-old citizen of Kazakhstan was searched. Inside the bag, law enforcement officers found 46 kg 738 grams of hashish. His accomplice, a 48-year-old citizen of Tajikistan, and the driver, a 60-year-old citizen of Uzbekistan, were also detained. It turned out that the drugs were smuggled from Afghanistan.
At the road patrol post in the Pop district (Namangan region), a Jentra car, moving in the Tashkent-Fergana route, was inspected. Two brothers, residents of Margilan (born in 1996 and 2001), who were traveling in a car, were found to have 19 kg 885 grams of hashish.
Their accomplice, a 26-year-old resident of Margilan, who was waiting for them in another car, was also detained. During the pre-investigation, it turned out that they were transporting drugs left by drug couriers from Tajikistan to a secret place in the Akhangaran district, Tashkent region.
In all cases, criminal cases were initiated under Articles 246 (smuggling) and 273 (illegal production, acquisition, storage and other actions with narcotic drugs, their analogues or psychotropic substances for the purpose of sale, as well as their sale) of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan, the suspects were taken into custody.
The State Security Service stopped three attempts to sell a large shipment of drugs (78 kg) in the Tashkent, Samarkand and Namangan regions. It is reported that drugs were imported from Tajikistan and Afghanistan.