“Club of Friends of Uzbekistan” members hold meeting in Warsaw
At the Embassy of our country in Warsaw, a meeting was held with members of the “Club of Friends of Uzbekistan” from among students studying at leading Polish universities as part of the “Action Diplomacy” project.
The event was organized jointly with the Warsaw University of Economics.
The Action Diplomacy project aims to support talented and active students of Polish universities in the fields of diplomacy, business and geopolitics. This is one of the most famous and important student projects related to diplomacy and foreign policy in Poland.
Participants are selected by the Society for International Relations of the Warsaw School of Economics. Every year, more than 40 embassies in Warsaw and more than 200 students take part in the selection. The project is not only a convenient opportunity to gain practical experience, but also an important event for many students in their future careers.
Over the past 12 years, the project has been supported by the Polish Institute of Diplomacy, the Polish National Commission for UNESCO, the European Parliament, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Science and Higher Education and other organizations.
The current event was dedicated to demonstrating the trade, economic, investment and tourism potential of New Uzbekistan. It examined in detail the content of the Uzbekistan 2030 strategy, discussed large-scale reforms being implemented in our country, as well as the state and prospects of Uzbek-Polish cooperation.
In particular, it was emphasized that in recent years the atmosphere of good neighborliness and trust has been strengthening in Central Asia, integration is deepening, and efforts are being made to establish peace and tranquility in Afghanistan.
The conference participants expressed confidence that regular direct flights on the Warsaw-Tashkent-Warsaw route, launched in March this year, will further strengthen economic and tourism ties between the two countries.
At the end of the event, brochures “Travel to Uzbekistan” were distributed among the guests, and a dastarkhan with national dishes of Uzbek cuisine was served for them.
Student of the Warsaw University of Economics, coordinator of the “Action Diplomacy” project Marta Hirsch:
- Today we held a very informative and interesting meeting at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Warsaw. I had the honor of meeting the Ambassador of Uzbekistan for the second time.
For us, Polish students, these meetings are very important. Today we learned about the results of the III Tashkent International Investment Forum, held in May of this year. It was very interesting because Uzbekistan is becoming more and more popular in Poland.
Warsaw University student Emilia Kuntsevich:
- I am very pleased to take part in the meeting today at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Poland. After all, I learned very interesting information and facts about Uzbekistan and the Uzbek people. This was a very interesting project for us. In my future career, I will be happy to contribute to the further development of close relations with Uzbekistan.
Student of the Warsaw University of Economics Piotr Sosna:
- Today’s visit to the Embassy of Uzbekistan was a great experience for me. I tried the Uzbek national dish pilaf and desserts, felt like I was in Uzbekistan, and received a lot of interesting information about the economic and tourism potential of your country. We are grateful for the excellent organization of this useful event.