Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrives in Bukhara
The head of state began his working visit to the Bukhara region with a visit to the mausoleum of Bakhouddin Nakshband.
Photo: president.uz
On May 31, Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in the Bukhara region. The trip began with a visit to the mausoleum of Bakhouddin Nakshband. Verses of the Koran were read and prayers were said for the peace and prosperity of the people.
It is noted that on the initiative of the president, this complex was landscaped and its historical appearance was restored. During the visit, the President inspected the work done.
First of all, the historical passage from the Toki Miyon gate to the mausoleum has been restored. Now pilgrims will go to the mausoleum of Bakhouddin Nakshband from the “qibla” side, as was the case before.
“Rebuilding a gate that was destroyed a hundred years ago is an embodiment of our self-awareness and respect for history. Now on every monument here, on the khan’s tombs, it is necessary to install inscriptions. It is necessary to ensure that pilgrims study history step by step and are filled with spiritual strength,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
There are gardens on both sides of Toki Miyon’s gate. A museum and ablution facilities were built.
The Doniyolbiya madrasah, which was on the verge of destruction, is being restored.
In a conversation with scientists, issues of in-depth study of the heritage of Bakhouddin Nakshband were discussed. It was emphasized that it is necessary to bring sources from other countries, support scientific research, and enrich the museum following the example of the Imam Bukhari complex.
Responsible persons have been instructed to develop a resolution covering the issues of expanding amenities for pilgrims, including foreign ones, taking into account the proposals of scientists.