$226 million to be allocated for construction of new airport in Bukhara region
Masdar will build a 250 MW solar power plant, which will be connected to the grid at the end of 2025.
As Spot previously wrote, the president launched the construction of large facilities in the Bukhara region, including a gas chemical complex. The plant will be located in the Karakul SEZ, and its added value will exceed the price of gas five times.
To increase the number of tourist flights in the region, it is planned to build a new international airport in the Bukhara region. The project will be implemented on public-private partnership (PPP) terms.
As part of the project, worth $226 million, an airport infrastructure will be created that will allow serving 1.2 thousand passengers per hour.
By improving the quality of service for passengers and aircraft, new international airlines are expected to be attracted to Bukhara.
Another project is the construction of a 250 MW solar station by Masdar from the UAE. For this purpose, 648 hectares of land have been allocated in the Olot district.
The power plant is planned to be connected to the unified energy grid in December 2025. The cost of the “green” project is not specified.
In addition, renewable energy sources are being built in the Bukhara region by ACWA Power from Saudi Arabia and Gezhouba from China. By 2030, “green” energy capacity will increase 9 times – up to 12.5 billion kWh per year.