Legal entities granted right to produce and manufacture certain precursors
In Uzbekistan, changes have been made to some legislative acts.
The law (O‘RQ No. 928 of May 30, 2024) introduced changes to some legislative acts.
Accordingly, an amendment was made to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Medicines and Pharmaceutical Activities”, providing for the abolition of the procedure for state registration of medicinal substances.
At the same time, the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the protection of the health of citizens” and “On medicines and pharmaceutical activities” entrust the Ministry of Health with the authority to approve the procedure for classifying medicines as prescription and over-the-counter medicines.
Also, a requirement has been introduced to indicate information about medicines sold without a prescription or with a doctor’s prescription in the instructions for their medical use and in the State Register of Medicines, Medical Devices and Medical Equipment approved for use in medical practice.
In addition, in order to expand the volume of production of import-substituting chemical products, the Law “On narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances” granted legal entities the right to produce and manufacture certain precursors determined by the Cabinet of Ministers within the framework of List IV, on the basis of appropriate licenses.
The law comes into force on the date of official publication.