Shavkat Mirziyoyev presses symbolic button to start construction of large complexes in Bukhara
Construction of an international airport has begun in the Bukhara region, a gas-chemical MTO complex – in Karakul, and a solar power plant – in the Olot district.
The construction of large energy and transport complexes has begun in the Bukhara region. It is noted that it is planned to build a gas chemical complex, a solar power plant and the Bukhara international airport on the territory.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev pressed a symbolic button and launched the construction of these complexes.
One of them is a gas chemical complex, which will be built in the Karakol free economic zone. This will be the first plant using methanol to olefins (MTO) technology.
About $5 billion will be invested in the project, and the most advanced technologies from the USA, Germany, Denmark, Austria, Italy and China will be installed. Within the framework of a single complex, 1.3 billion cubic meters of natural gas and 430 thousand tons of naphtha are processed per year, and 1.1 million tons of polymer products are produced, which are in high demand in our country and on the world market. It is estimated that such products provide 5 times more added value compared to the price of gas.
The new plant will employ 2,000 people. It will also stimulate the creation of dozens of enterprises and another 4 thousand jobs in construction, textiles, leather, automotive, electrical engineering and other related industries.
Also, a solar power plant with a capacity of 250 megawatts will be built by Masdar from the United Arab Emirates. 648 hectares of land have been allocated for this project in the Alat region. The station is planned to be connected to the unified power grid in December 2025.
In addition, alternative energy complexes are being built in the Bukhara region by ACWA Power from Saudi Arabia and Gezhouba from China. By 2030, the region’s capacity will increase 9 times, and it will be possible to produce 12.5 billion kilowatt-hours of green energy per year.
At the same time, it is planned to build a new international airport in the Bukhara region on the basis of private partnership. As part of this $226 million project, the airport’s infrastructure will be created to world standards. It will be possible to serve 1,200 passengers per hour. New international airlines will be attracted by improving the quality of service for passengers and aircraft.