Unauthorized gold mining to become criminal offense in Uzbekistan
Lawmakers have approved strict penalties for illegal mineral extraction.
Photo: National Geographic
The Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis has considered the draft law on combating the illegal mining of minerals in its first reading.
The bill entails stricter repercussions for the extraction of mineral resources from the subsoil of Uzbekistan without authorization, with a particular focus on combating illegal artisanal mining of precious metals and stones.
The Criminal Code is supplemented by Articles 1961 and 1962, which entail liability for illegal mineral mining within a year after an administrative penalty, as well as for artisanal mining without permission.
Additionally, the bill includes amendments to the Criminal Procedure Code. According to these amendments, preliminary investigations into violations in the mineral extraction sector will be conducted by the internal affairs bodies.
The law was passed in both the second and third readings immediately. It now requires approval from the Senate and after that, it must be signed by the president.