Old cars to be retired: Uzbekistan moves toward modernizing vehicle fleet
Uzbekistan is set to modernize its vehicle fleet by phasing out outdated cars.
Photo: platesmania.com
As it was previously reported, on July 9, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a meeting focused on improving road safety and addressing traffic congestion in the country.
During an interview with the Uzbekistan24 TV channel, Sherzod Ibragimov, Head of the Road Safety Service under the Public Security Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, stated that the president supported proposals aimed at phasing out outdated vehicles.
“Our proposals were approved by the president,” Ibragimov said. “In particular, this involves establishing a separate category for vehicles whose production ended many years ago and which are now obsolete. Relevant amendments to legislation will also be introduced. We will work on this matter together with representatives from the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and the Senate and will present the results.”
Alisher Qodirov, leader of the Milliy Tiklanish Democratic Party faction, commented on his Telegram channel that gradually removing 40–50-year-old vehicles from use is a “very reasonable initiative.”
He also proposed lowering the age limit for decommissioning to 25–30 years, while emphasizing the need to provide "convenient replacement options" for drivers seeking to retire their old cars.