London hosts a festival of Uzbek culture and national cuisine
On June 8-9, in the capital of Great Britain, in one of the most famous locations in London – an alley next to the Tower Bridge – the festival “Culture and National Dishes of Uzbekistan” was held.
The event was organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in London, the Tourism Committee, the Ministry of Culture, the “Vatandoslar” Public Foundation and Uzbekistan Airways JSC with the support of the Uzbek diaspora and Uzbek entrepreneurs in London.
Famous artists, craftsmen, designers, tour operators and chefs from more than 100 countries took part in the festival.
Special exhibition stands presented national costumes, examples of folk arts and crafts, as well as books, albums and brochures reflecting the rich cultural heritage and tourism potential of Uzbekistan. A concert program was prepared for the guests, and 2 tons of pilaf were prepared in specially brought huge cauldrons.
According to the organizers, the event was attended by more than 30 thousand guests, including British officials, businessmen, scientists, representatives of culture, the media, the diplomatic corps, the diaspora and foreign tourists.
The festival was widely covered in local and foreign media.