SOCIETY | 11:11 / 22.06.2024
Prospects for Uzbek-Polish interregional cooperation discussed in Lodz
A delegation from the Embassy of our country in Poland visited the Lodz Voivodeship to hold negotiations on the further development of interregional cooperation.
The Lodz Voivodeship was established in 1999 and is located in central Poland. The area is home to 2.4 million inhabitants. Gross regional product in 2023 amounted to 40.4 billion euros, representing 6% of the GDP of all of Poland. GRP per capita is 19.8 thousand euros.
During the visit, a meeting was held with Vice-President of Lodz Adam Pustelnik. It was noted that the Lodz Voivodeship is one of the leading regions of Poland, where the textile industry and agriculture have historically developed. The bulk of light industry products exported from Uzbekistan to Poland come from this region. Currently, four trading houses of Uzbek companies operate in this region.
An agreement was reached to work out the visit of the voivodeship delegation to Uzbekistan, to sign a corresponding memorandum on the establishment of fraternal relations between Fergana and Lodz and the development of partnership in the fields of trade, economics, investment and tourism.
The Polish side declared its readiness to assist in establishing relationships between the free economic zones of the Fergana region and the Lodz Voivodeship, as well as developing cooperation in the field of labor migration, in particular attracting workers from Fergana to Lodz.
Also at the Lodz Chamber of Commerce and Industry there was an event organized by the Polish Industrial Development Agency (ARP S.A.) with the participation of senators of the Polish parliament, representatives of local government, business circles and the media.
During the event, issues of establishing cooperation between the Fergana Regional Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Lodz Chamber of Commerce and Industry, as well as state support for representatives of small and medium-sized businesses were discussed.
The Uzbek delegation made a presentation on the reforms being implemented in our country, the state and prospects of Uzbek-Polish cooperation, relations between the regions of the two countries, the economic, investment and tourism potential of New Uzbekistan.