POLITICS | 10:09 / 25.06.2024
President of Mongolia highly appreciates Uzbekistan’s innovative potential
Yesterday, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Mongolia Ukhnaagiin Khürelsükh visited the Technopark in Tashkent.
According to the press service of the head of our state, this modern innovative complex was created on the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan for the development of industrial cooperation and the production of high-tech products.
Today, there are 16 production sites with direct investments of more than $365 million.
The President of Mongolia was shown a wide range of high-tech products produced at the enterprises of the technology park, including household appliances, electronic meters, elevators, water pumps, industrial air conditioners, refrigeration equipment and others.
It should be noted that goods produced under leading foreign brands and their control are in high demand in the domestic and foreign markets.
The leaders noted the importance of expanding cooperation between leading enterprises of the two countries and mutual exchange of experience in introducing advanced technologies.