SOCIETY | 13:47 / 08.07.2024
Uzbekistan’s military participates in international exercises in Kazakhstan
From July 8 to 17, military contingents from five countries will prepare and conduct a joint operation to localize an “armed conflict”.
International exercises "Birlik-2024" are taking place in the Mangistau region.
Military contingents from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan will participate in the development of training and combat tasks.
The military maneuvers will take place at the "Oymasha" training ground, as well as in a sea area two kilometers from Tokmak Cape.
From July 8 to 17, the military contingents will prepare and conduct a joint operation to localize an armed conflict.
About 4,000 military personnel and up to 700 units of weapons and military equipment will be involved in the exercise. Tactical episodes will be played out with the participation of ground and air reconnaissance groups, naval special forces, crews of the army and frontline aviation, military ships and boats, artillery crews, assault and tank units.
As part of the exercise, cultural, recreational, and sports events will also take place. Competitions will be held in military-applied sports, tactical orientation "Bagdar," and army tactical shooting.