SOCIETY | 18:24 / 10.07.2024
Uzbekistan’s airports served about 6.3 million passengers in H1 2024
In the first half of the year, Uzbekistan's airports operated 53,300 flights, which is 37% more compared to January-June of the previous year. During this period, over 6.3 million passengers were served, marking a 36% increase in passenger traffic.
From January to June, Uzbekistan's airports served a total of 6,369,384 passengers, including over 1,263,304 on domestic flights and 5,106,080 on international flights. This marks a 36% increase compared to the same period in 2023.
In the first half of the year, almost 40.7 tons of cargo and mail were delivered by air, which is 18% more than last year’s figure.
Currently, Uzbekistan's airports serve passenger flights on 84 routes, which is 15% more than the same period last year. This increase is due to the attraction of new carriers and the launch of several new routes simultaneously, the company highlighted.
Among the new carriers are LOT Polish Airlines, which started flights on the Warsaw-Tashkent-Warsaw route on March 14; Qatar Airways, which began direct flights between Doha and Tashkent on June 2; and Türkiye’s AJet, which launched flights on the Ankara-Tashkent-Ankara route on June 3. In May, Spain's World2Fly launched charter tourist flights from Madrid to Tashkent and Urgench.
Currently, Uzbekistan Airports cooperates with 45 airlines.