Ucell employee in Andijan gambles away company funds on Bitcoin, loses 450 million UZS
A 25-year-old man, who worked as a senior salesperson at the Pakhtabad district branch of Ucell, transferred 448 million UZS, which were received as customer payments, to his personal bank card and invested the funds in the “Binance” cryptocurrency exchange for Bitcoin trading. Unfortunately, he was unsuccessful and lost the money.
In Pakhtabad district, a Ucell employee lost a large amount of the company’s money on an online exchange. A criminal case was filed against him, and the court has delivered its verdict.
According to the verdict reviewed by Kun.uz, A.I., born in 1999, was employed as a senior salesperson at the Pakhtabad district branch of Ucell. In October 2023, he transferred 198.9 million UZS of company funds, paid by customers through the Paynet app, to his personal bank card. He then invested these funds in Bitcoin trading on the Binance cryptocurrency exchange.
In November 2023, A.I. repeated the same method, transferring 249.907 million UZS of the company's funds to his bank card and again investing it in the online exchange. However, his luck did not improve, and he ended up losing a total of more than 448 million UZS of the company’s money.
During the trial, A.I. admitted his guilt, expressed remorse for his actions, and stated that he had compensated for the damages. He requested leniency in sentencing.
The court found A.I. guilty of committing a crime under Article 167, Part 3(a) of the Criminal Code (embezzlement or misappropriation of property on a large scale). He was sentenced to two years of corrective labor, during which 20% of his monthly salary will be withheld for state revenue, and he is prohibited from working in positions involving material responsibility in state and state-owned enterprises for one year.