Another border post with Kyrgyzstan opened in Namangan
“Uchkurgan” (“Kensay”) border customs post on the border of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan was opened. This checkpoint can pass an average of 10,000 people, more than 500 trucks and over 300 cars per day.
Photo: Information service of the Customs Department
On September 12, the border customs post “Uchkurgan” (“Kensay” by Kyrgyzstan) in Uchkurgan district of Namangan region was solemnly opened.
An average of 10,000 citizens can pass through this customs post in one day. More than 500 trucks and over 300 light vehicles are expected to move through it.
This post is geographically close to the Osh-Bishkek pass highway of Kyrgyzstan.
Checkpoints of Uzbekistan’s “Uchkurgan-Avtoyul” and “Kensay-Avtoyul” in Jalalabad region of Kyrgyzstan are the shortest way for tourists to return and transit to Kyrgyzstan and China.
As a result of the movement of transit cargo from Tajikistan’s Khojand region to Russia, China and Kyrgyzstan through the “Uchkurgan” border post, the traffic flow at the “Dustlik” border post of Andijan region is expected to decrease by 30-40%.
Earlier, the border customs post “Korasuv” bordering Kyrgyzstan in Andijan region was reopened after a 14-year hiatus.
Masharipov: "I didn't know Kyrgyzstan had a player sent off"